UK Higher Taxonomic Classification

The checklist follows the taxonomy of the 2014 checklist by Liston et al, with amendments to the Nematinae after Prous et al, 2019.

 

Superfamily CEPHOIDEA Newman, 1834

Family Cephidae Newman, 1834

Calameuta Konow, 1896

Cephus Latreille, 1802

Trachelus Jurine, 1807

Janus Stephens, 1829

Phylloecus Newman, 1838

Superfamily ORUSSOIDEA Newman, 1834

Family Orussidae Newman, 1834

Orussus Latreille, 1797

Superfamily PAMPHILIOIDEA Cameron, 1890

Family Megalodontesidae Konow, 1897

Megalodontes Latreille, 1802

Family Pamphiliidae Cameron, 1890

Acantholyda Costa, 1894

Cephalcia Panzer, 1803

Neurotoma Konow, 1897

Pamphilius Latreille, 1802

Superfamily SIRICOIDEA Billberg, 1820

Family Siricidae Billberg, 1820

Sirex Linnaeus, 1761

Tremex Jurine, 1807

Urocerus Geoffroy, 1785

Xeris Costa, 1894

Superfamily TENTHREDINOIDEA Latreille, 1803

Family Argidae Konow, 1890

Arge Schrank, 1802

Aproceros Malaise, 1931

Aprosthema Konow, 1899

Sterictiphora Billberg, 1820

Family Blasticotomidae Thomson, 1871

Blasticotoma Klug, 1834

Family Cimbicidae Curtis, 1825

Abia Leach, 1817

Cimbex Olivier, 1790

Pseudoclavellaria Schulz, 1906

Trichiosoma Leach, 1817

Corynis Thunberg, 1789

Family Diprionidae Rohwer, 1910

Diprion Schrank, 1802

Gilpinia Benson, 1939

Microdiprion Enslin, 1917

Neodiprion Rohwer, 1918

Monoctenus Dahlbom, 1835

Family Heptamelidae Benson, 1938

Heptamelus Haliday, 1855

Family Tenthredinidae Latreille, 1802

Subfamily Allantinae Rohwer, 1911

Tribe Allantini Rohwer, 1911

Allantus Panzer, 1801

Apethymus Benson, 1939

Taxonus Hartig, 1837

Tribe Empriini Rohwer, 1911

Ametastegia Costa, 1882

Empria Lepeletier & Serville, 1828

Harpiphorus Hartig, 1837

Monostegia Costa, 1859

Monsoma MacGillivray, 1908

Tribe Eriocampini Rohwer, 1911

Eriocampa Hartig, 1837

Subfamily Athaliinae Rohwer, 1911

Athalia Leach, 1817

Subfamily Blennocampinae Konow, 1890

Tribe Blennocampini Konow, 1890

Ardis Konow, 1886

Blennocampa Hartig, 1837

Cladardis Benson, 1952

Claremontia Rohwer, 1909

Monardis Hartig, 1837

Monophadnoides Ashmead, 1898

Pareophora Konow, 1886

Periclista Konow, 1886

Tribe Phymatocerini Rohwer, 1911

Eutomostethus Enslin, 1914

Monophadnus Hartig, 1837

Paracharactus MacGillivray, 1908

Phymatocera Dahlbom, 1835

Rhadinoceraea Konow, 1886

Stethomostus Benson, 1939

Tomostethus Konow, 1886

Tribe Waldheimiini Smith, 1969

Halidamia Benson, 1939

Subfamily Heterarthrinae Benson, 1952

Tribe Caliroini Benson, 1938

Caliroa Costa, 1859

Endelomyia Ashmead, 1898

Tribe Fenusini MacGillivray, 1906

Fenella Westwood, 1840

Fenusa Leach, 1817

Fenusella Enslin, 1914

Kaliofenusa MacGillivray, 1910

Metallus Forbes, 1885

Parna Benson, 1936

Profenusa MacGillivray, 1914

Scolioneura Konow, 1890

Tribe Heterarthrini Benson, 1952(?)

Heterarthrus Stephens, 1835

Subfamily Nematinae Thomson, 1871

Tribe Cladiini Ashmead, 1898

Cladius Illiger, 1807

Tribe Dineurini Ashmead, 1898

Anoplonyx Marlatt, 1896

Dineura Dahlbom, 1835

Hemichroa Stephens, 1835

Nematinus Rohwer, 1911

Platycampus Schiødte, 1839

Tribe Hoplocampini Konow, 1890

Hoplocampa Hartig, 1837

Tribe Nematini Thomson, 1871

Euura Newman, 1837

Group amerinae

Group anomaloptera

Group dolichura

Group oblita

Complex ischnocera within Group oblita

Group piliserra

Group proxima

Group viminalis

Former Amauronematus

Former Nematus and Pachynematus

Mesoneura Hartig, 1837

Nematus Panzer, 1801

Pristiphora Latreille, 1810

Group abietina

Group alpestris

Group carinata

Group depressa

Group erichsonii

Group laricis

Group malaisei

Group micronematica

Group nigella

Group pallida

Group pallidiventris

Group retusa

Group ruficornis

Group rufipes

Ungrouped species

Tribe Pseudodineurini Benson, 1938

Endophytus Hering, 1934

Pseudodineura Konow, 1885

Tribe Stauronematini Lacourt, 1998

Stauronematus Benson, 1953

Subfamily Selandriinae Thomson, 1871

Tribe Aneugmenini Takeuchi, 1941

Aneugmenus Hartig, 1837

Tribe Dolerini Thomson, 1871

Dolerus Panzer, 1801

Tribe Dulophanini Lacourt, 1998

Birka Malaise, 1944

Nesoselandria Rohwer, 1910

Tribe Selandriini Thomson, 1871

Brachythops Curtis, 1839

Selandria Leach, 1817

Tribe Strongylogastrini Ashmead, 1898

Pseudohemitaxonus Conde, 1932

Stromboceros Konow, 1885

Strongylogaster Dahlbom, 1835

Subfamily Tenthredininae Latreille, 1802

Tribe Macrophyini Benson, 1946

Macrophya Dahlbom, 1835

Pachyprotasis Hartig, 1837

Tribe Perineurini Rohwer, 1911

Aglaostigma W. F. Kirby, 1882

Perineura Hartig, 1837

Tenthredopsis Costa, 1859

Tribe Tenthredinini Latreille, 1802

Rhogogaster Konow, 1884

Sciapteryx Stephens, 1835

Tenthredo Linnaeus, 1758

Superfamily XIPHYDRIOIDEA Leach, 1819

Family Xiphydriidae Leach, 1819

Xiphydria Latreille, 1802

Superfamily XYELOIDEA Newman, 1834

Family Xyelidae Newman, 1834

Xyela Dalman, 1819